ETSI Organization

Technical Committees ETSI Projects
ATTM  Access, Terminals, Transmission and Multiplexing
  Chairman: Dominique Roche, Association eG4U
Secretary: Pat O'Keeffe, EIR
Contact Person: Martin Arndt
BRAN  Broadband Radio Access Networks
  Chairman: Edgard Vangeel, Cisco Systems Belgium
Contact Person: Martin Arndt
BROADCAST  EBU/CENELEC/ETSI on Broadcasting
  Chairman: Simon Fell, EBU
Contact Person: Chantal Bonardi
CABLE  Integrated broadband cable telecommunication networks
  Chairman: Paulo Valente, Cable Europe
Contact Person: Sylwia Korycinska
CYBER  Cyber Security
  Chairman: Charles Brookson, Zeata Security Ltd
Contact Person: Sonia Compans
DECT  Digital Enhanced Cordless Telecommunications (DECT)
  Chairman: Guenter Kleindl, FEEI
Contact Person: Martin Arndt
EE  Environmental Engineering
  Chairman: Beniamino Gorini, Nokia France
Secretary: Paolo Gemma, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co., Ltd
Contact Person: Marcello Pagnozzi
EMTEL  Emergency Communications
  Chairman: Daniel Voisard, OFCOM (CH)
Contact Person: Chantal Bonardi
ERM  EMC and Radio Spectrum Matters
  Chairman: Holger Butscheidt, BMWi
Contact Person: Igor Minaev
ESI  Electronic Signatures and Infrastructures
  Chairman: Riccardo Genghini, eWitness S.A.
Contact Person: Sonia Compans
HF  Human Factors
  Chairman: Matthias Schneider, AUDI
INT  Core Network and Interoperability Testing
  Chairman: Giulio Maggiore, TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A.
ITS  Intelligent Transport Systems
  Chairman: Niels Peter Skov Andersen, Anemone Technology
Contact Person: Andrea Lorelli
LI  Lawful Interception
  Chairman: Gerald McQuaid, VODAFONE Group Plc
Contact Person: Carmine Rizzo
MSG  Mobile Standards Group
  Chairman: Asif Ali Khan, Ericsson LM
Contact Person: Marcello Pagnozzi
MTS  Methods for Testing & Specification
  Chairman: Dirk Tepelmann, Spirent Communications
NTECH  Network Technologies
  Chairman: Bruno Chatras, ORANGE
Contact Person: Chantal Bonardi
PLT  Powerline Telecommunications
  Chairman: Roger Samy, Sagemcom Broadband SAS
Contact Person: Patrick Guillemin
RRS  Reconfigurable Radio Systems
  Chairman: Markus Mueck, Intel Deutschland GmbH
Contact Person: Marcello Pagnozzi
RT  Railway telecommunications
  Chairman: Robert Sarfati, Union Inter. Chemins de Fer
Contact Person: Andrea Lorelli
SAFETY  Safety
  Chairman: Brian Copsey, A.S.P.
Contact Person: Carmine Rizzo
SAGE  Security Algorithms Group of Experts
  Chairman: Steve Babbage, Vodafone Group Services Ltd
Contact Person: Carmine Rizzo
SCP  Smart Card Platform
  Chairman: Klaus Vedder, GIESECKE & DEVRIENT GmbH
Contact Person: Hakim Mkinsi
Contact Person: Xavier Piednoir
SES  Satellite Earth Stations & Systems
  Chairman: Jean-Jacques Bloch, HUGHES Network Systems Ltd
Contact Person: Bernt Mattsson
SmartBAN  Smart Body Area Network
  Chairman: John Farserotu, CSEM
Contact Person: Marcello Pagnozzi
SmartM2M  Smart M2M
  Chairman: Enrico Scarrone, TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A.
Contact Person: Patrick Guillemin
STQ  Speech and multimedia Transmission Quality
  Chairman: Hans Wilhelm Gierlich, HEAD acoustics GmbH
Contact Person: Carmine Rizzo
TCCE  TETRA and Critical Communications Evolution
  Chairman: Brian Murgatroyd, P3 communications GmbH
Secretary: Ken Oborne, Airwave Solutions Limited
Contact Person: Bernt Mattsson
USER  User Group
  Chairman: Jean-René Rousseau, AFUTT
eHEALTH  eHEALTH
  Chairman: Suno Wood, Cadzow Communications
Contact Person: Patrick Guillemin
ETSI Partnership Projects Other Bodies
3GPP RAN  Technical Specification Group - Radio Access Network
  Chairman: Dino Flore, Qualcomm Incorporated
Secretary: Joern Krause
3GPP SA  Technical Specification Group - Services and System Aspects
  Chairman: Erik Guttman, Samsung R&D Institute UK
Secretary: Maurice Pope
3GPP CT  Technical Specification Group - Core Network & Terminals
  Chairman: Georg Mayer, HuaWei Technologies Co., Ltd
Secretary: Kimmo Kymalainen, ETSI
Contact Person: Kimmo Kymalainen, ETSI
oneM2M  oneM2M
  Contact Person: Gerry Mc Auley
3GPP RAN AHG-ITU  ITU (internal) co-ordination
  Secretary: Joern Krause
BOARD  Board
  Chairman: Dirk Weiler, Nokia Germany
Secretary: Carole Rodriguez
BOARD 5GCOM  5G Communications Systems (2015 Strategic Topic)
  Chairman: Jamshid Khun-Jush, QUALCOMM CDMA Technologies
Chairman: Markus Mueck, Intel Deutschland GmbH
Chairman: Nick Sampson, ORANGE
Secretary: Adrian Scrase
BOARD CYSECNIS  Cyber Security / Network Information Security (2014 Strategic Topic 4)
  Chairman: Simon Hicks, DCMS
Secretary: Carmine Rizzo
BOARD ESSREV  ETSI in the European standardization landscape (2014 Strategy Topic 7)
  Chairman: Jochen Friedrich, IBM EUROPE
Chairman: Juan Perez Diez, Liberty Global B.V.
Chairman: Sebastiano Toffaletti, SBS aisbl
Secretary: Gavin Craik
Secretary: Margot Dor
BOARD H2020  Horizon 2020 & ETSI attractiveness for new innovative work (Strat 8)
  Chairman: Markus Mueck, Intel Deutschland GmbH
Secretary: Hermann Brand
BOARD LTS  Long Term Strategy
  Secretary: Margot Dor
BOARD M2M_IOT  M2M/IoT (2015 Strategic Topic)
  Chairman: Angel Boveda, Wireless Partners S.L.
Chairman: Francisco Da Silva, Huawei Technologies Sweden AB
Chairman: Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Limited
Chairman: Jochen Friedrich, IBM EUROPE
Contact Person: Patrick Guillemin
BOARD OSS  Open Source (2015 Boardroom Topic)
  Chairman: Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge
Secretary: Anthony Wiles
BOARD PROCESS  Internal standards processes and policies (2014 Strategic Topic 9)
  Chairman: Isabelle Valet-Harper, MICROSOFT EUROPE SARL
Contact Person: Pierre-Alain Cerdan
BOARD SAP  Smart Appliances group
  Contact Person: Laurent Vreck
BOARD SMRTCITY  Board Smart Cities ad hoc group (2014 Strategic Topic 1)
  Chairman: Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Limited
Secretary: David Boswarthick
BOARD SSP  Board Smart Security Platform ad hoc group (2014 Strategic Topic 3)
  Chairman: Marc Grant, AT&T GNS Belgium SPRL
Secretary: Xavier Piednoir
FC  Finance Committee
  Chairman: Paulo Valente, Cable Europe
Secretary: Ghislaine Guidarini
GA  General Assembly
  Chairman: Simon Hicks, DCMS
Secretary: Carole Rodriguez
IPR  Intellectual Property Rights
  Chairman: Dirk Weiler, Nokia Germany
Secretary: Carole Rodriguez
OCG  Operational Co-ordination Group
  Chairman: Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge
Secretary: David Boswarthick
Industry Specification Groups  
CCM  intelligent Compound Content Management
  Chairman: David Holliday, Dolby Laboratories Inc.
CIM  cross-cutting Context Information Management
  Chairman: Lindsay Frost, NEC EUROPE LTD
Contact Person: Patrick Guillemin
Vice Chairman: Catherine Mulligan, FUTURE CITIES CATAPULT
ECI  Embedded Common Interface for exchangeable CA/DRM solutions
  Chairman: Klaus Illgner, IRT
Secretary: Peter Mann, BMWi
Vice Chairman: Dmitri Jarnikov, Irdeto BV
ENI  Experiential Networked Intelligence
  Contact Person: Sylwia Korycinska
IP6  IPv6 integration
  Chairman: Latif Ladid, SnT - University of Luxembourg
Secretary: Will (Shucheng) Liu, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co., Ltd
ISI  Information Security Indicators
  Chairman: Gérard Gaudin, G˛C
Vice Chairman: Herve Debar, Institut Mines-Telecom
MBC  Mobile and Broadcast Convergence
  Chairman: Simon Fell, EBU
Contact Person: Chantal Bonardi
Vice Chairman: Philip Kelley, Nokia Germany
MEC  Mobile-Edge Computing
  Chairman: Nurit Sprecher, Nokia Germany
Contact Person: Chantal Bonardi
Vice Chairman: Joe Cahill, Intel Corporation (UK) Ltd
Vice Chairman: Yun-Chao Hu, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co., Ltd
Vice Chairman: Adrian Neal, VODAFONE Group Plc
mWT  millimeter Wave Transmission
  Chairman: Renato Lombardi, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co., Ltd
Secretary: Nader Zein, NEC EUROPE LTD
Vice Chairman: Nader Zein, NEC EUROPE LTD
NFV  Network Functions Virtualisation
  Chairman: Diego Lopez, TELEFONICA S.A.
Asst. Technical Manager: Peter Worndle, Ericsson LM
Technical Manager: Joan Triay, DOCOMO Communications Lab.
Contact Person: Laurent Vreck
Vice Chairman: Cristina Badulescu, Ericsson LM
Vice Chairman: Bruno Chatras, ORANGE
Vice Chairman: Tetsuya Nakamura, CableLabs
NGP  Next Generation Protocols
  Chairman: Kevin Smith, VODAFONE Group Plc
Vice Chairman: Richard Li, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co., Ltd
OEU  Operational energy Efficiency for Users
  Chairman: Dominique Roche, Association eG4U
Vice Chairman: Jean-Marc Alberola, AIRBUS S.A.S
Vice Chairman: Christophe Colinet, Association eG4U
OSM  OpenSource MANO
  Chairman: Francisco-Javier Ramón Salguero, TELEFONICA S.A.
Contact Person: Silvia Almagia
Vice Chairman: Pal Gronsund, TELENOR ASA
Vice Chairman: Andy Reid, BT Group Plc
QKD  Quantum Key Distribution
  Chairman: Andrew Shields, Toshiba
Vice Chairman: Atilla Hasekioglu, Tubitak Uekae
Vice Chairman: Norbert Lutkenhaus, University of Waterloo
Vice Chairman: Momtchil Peev, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co., Ltd
QSC  Quantum Safe Cryptography
  Chairman: Mark Pecen, Approach Infinity
Secretary: Edwin Begemann, Philips International B.V.
SMT  Surface Mount Technique
  Chairman: Steve Hardin, AT&T GNS Belgium SPRL