ETSI Organization

Technical Committees ETSI Projects
ATTM  Access, Terminals, Transmission and Multiplexing
  Chairman: Dominique Roche, Association eG4U
BRAN  Broadband Radio Access Networks
  Chairman: Guido Hiertz, Ericsson GmbH, Eurolab
Secretary: Hai Zhou, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co.. Ltd
Contact Person: Enzo Giuge
BROADCAST  EBU/CENELEC/ETSI on Broadcasting
  Chairman: Antonio Arcidiacono, EBU
Contact Person: Chantal Bonardi
CABLE  Integrated broadband cable telecommunication networks
  Chairman: Volker Leisse, CableLabs
Contact Person: Sylwia Korycinska-Bensaid
CYBER  Cyber Security
  Chairman: Alex Leadbeater, Maketh Secure Limited
Contact Person: Kim Nordström
DECT  Digital Enhanced Cordless Telecommunications (DECT)
  Chairman: Guenter Kleindl, OVE
Contact Person: Dimitra Papageorgopoulos
EE  Environmental Engineering
  Chairman: Beniamino Gorini, Nokia France
Secretary: Paolo Gemma, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co.. Ltd
Contact Person: Laure Pourcin
eHEALTH  eHEALTH
  Chairman: Suno Wood, Association eG4U
Contact Person: Patrick Guillemin
EMTEL  Emergency Communications
  Chairman: Cristina Lumbreras, EENA
Contact Person: Chantal Bonardi
ERM  EMC and Radio Spectrum Matters
  Chairman: Holger Butscheidt, BMWK
Contact Person: Marcello Pagnozzi
ESI  Electronic Signatures and Trust Infrastructures
  Chairman: Nick Pope, Security &Standards Associates
Contact Person: Antoine Burckard
HF  Human Factors
  Chairman: Matthias Schneider, Hillebrand GmbH
Contact Person: Laure Pourcin
INT  Core Network and Interoperability Testing
  Chairman: Giulio Maggiore, TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A.
Contact Person: Xavier Piednoir
ITS  Intelligent Transport Systems
  Chairman: Niels Peter Skov Andersen, Anemone Technology
Contact Person: Andrea Lorelli
LI  Lawful Interception
  Chairman: Martin Kissel, TELEFONICA S.A.
Contact Person: Carmine Rizzo
MSG  Mobile Standards Group
  Chairman: Dominique Everaere, Ericsson Limited
Contact Person: Muhammad Tayyeb
Contact Person: Guillermo Vietti
MTS  Methods for Testing & Specification
  Chairman: Philip Makedonski, Institut für Informatik
Contact Person: Xavier Piednoir
RRS  Reconfigurable Radio Systems
  Chairman: Paul Bender, BMWK
Contact Person: Dimitra Papageorgopoulos
RT  Railway telecommunications
  Chairman: Pierre Tane, Union Inter. Chemins de Fer
Contact Person: Andrea Lorelli
SAFETY  Safety
  Chairman: Brian Copsey, A.S.P.
Contact Person: Carmine Rizzo
SAGE  Security Algorithms Group of Experts
  Chairman: Patrik Ekdahl, Ericsson LM
Contact Person: Mirko Cano Soveri
SAI  Securing Artificial Intelligence TC
  Chairman: Scott Cadzow, Cadzow Communications
Secretary: Alexander Cadzow, Cadzow Communications
Contact Person: Kim Nordström
SES  Satellite Earth Stations & Systems
  Chairman: Marco Marcovina, Amazon Web Services
Contact Person: Bernt Mattsson
SET  Secure Element Technologies
  Chairman: Denis Praca, THALES
Contact Person: Sylwia Korycinska-Bensaid
SmartBAN  Smart Body Area Network
  Chairman: Lorenzo Mucchi, CNIT
Contact Person: Laure Pourcin
SmartM2M  Smart M2M
  Chairman: Enrico Scarrone, TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A.
Contact Person: Patrick Guillemin
STQ  Speech and multimedia Transmission Quality
  Chairman: Scott Isabelle, Amazon Web Services
Contact Person: Antoine Burckard
TCCE  TETRA and Critical Communications Evolution
  Chairman: Brian Murgatroyd, umlaut
Secretary: Ken Oborne, Motorola Solutions UK Ltd.
Contact Person: Bernt Mattsson
TSA  TETRA security algorithms
  Contact Person: Bernt Mattsson
USER  User Group
  Chairman: Jean-Yves Monfort, AFUTT
ETSI Partnership Projects Other Bodies
3GPP RAN  Technical Specification Group Radio Access Network
  Chairman: Wanshi Chen, Qualcomm Incorporated
Secretary: Joern Krause
3GPP SA  Technical Specification Group Services and System Aspects
  Chairman: Puneet Jain, Intel
Secretary: Maurice Pope
3GPP CT  Technical Specification Group Core Network and Terminals
  Chairman: Peter Schmitt, HuaWei Technologies Co., Ltd
Secretary: Kimmo Kymalainen
oneM2M  oneM2M
  Secretary: Karen Hughes
3GPP RAN AHG-ITU  ITU (internal) co-ordination
  Secretary: Joern Krause
BOARD  Board
  Chairman: Markus Mueck, Intel Deutschland GmbH
Secretary: Michael Sharpe
BOARD NSBFEE  Board ad-Hoc group on NSBs fees
  Chairman: Kevin Holley, BT plc
Secretary: Pierre-Alain Cerdan
BOARD PROCESS  Internal standards processes and policies (2014 Strategic Topic 9)
  Chairman: Kevin Holley, BT plc
Contact Person: Pierre-Alain Cerdan
BOARD PROJECTS  Board projects
  Chairman: Markus Mueck, Intel Deutschland GmbH
Secretary: David Boswarthick
Secretary: Pierre-Alain Cerdan
Secretary: Margot Dor
BOARD REGPOLES  Regulation, Policies and the Landscape and Ecosystem of Standardisatio
  Chairman: Jochen Friedrich, IBM Europe
Secretary: Margot Dor
BOARD RISE  Research, Innovation and Standards Ecosystem
  Chairman: Markus Mueck, Intel Deutschland GmbH
Secretary: David Boswarthick
BOARD TREND  Technology Radar for Emerging New Domains
  Chairman: Christian Toche, Huawei Technologies France
Secretary: David Boswarthick
E3MAG  ETSI 3GPP meeting Hosting Advisory Group
  Chairman: Johannes Achter, Deutsche Telekom AG
Secretary: Emmanuelle Wurffel
Contact Person: Andrijana Brekalo
FC  Finance Committee
  Chairman: Simon Hicks, DSIT
Secretary: Michel Manglano
GA  General Assembly
  Chairman: Bettina Funk, ITS
Secretary: Christian Loyau, ETSI
GA AHG  Ad hoc group on specific governance topics
  Chairman: Bettina Funk, ITS
Secretary: Magali Fitzgibbon
GA SCM  GA SCM
  Chairman: Bettina Funk, ITS
Secretary: Christian Loyau, ETSI
IPR  Intellectual Property Rights
  Chairman: Steve Faraji, Audi
OCG  Operational Co-ordination Group
  Chairman: Nick Sampson, Orange
Secretary: Anthony Brand
Industry Specification Groups  
ARF  Augmented Reality Framework
  Chairman: Jens Johann, Deutsche Telekom AG
Secretary: Nicole Le Minous, Orange
Vice Chairman: Muriel Deschanel, B-Com
Vice Chairman: Jérémy Lacoche, Orange
CDM  european Common information sharing environment service and Data Model
  Chairman: Paolo Pagano, CNIT
Contact Person: Andrea Lorelli
Vice Chairman: Joachim Beckh, IBM Europe
CIM  cross-cutting Context Information Management
  Chairman: Franck Le Gall, EGM
Contact Person: Patrick Guillemin
Vice Chairman: Martin Bauer, NEC Europe Ltd
Vice Chairman: Jason Fox, FIWARE Foundation
Vice Chairman: Giuseppe Tropea, CNIT
ENI  Experiential Networked Intelligence
  Chairman: Raymond Forbes, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co.. Ltd
Technical Manager: John Strassner, Futurewei
Vice Chairman: Haining Wang, Intel Corporation (UK) Ltd
Vice Chairman: Ziting Zhang, China Telecommunications
ETI  Encrypted Traffic Integration
  Chairman: Scott Cadzow, Cadzow Communications
Vice Chairman: Tony Rutkowski, CIS
F5G  Fifth Generation Fixed Network
  Chairman: Olivier Ferveur, POST Luxembourg
Secretary: Sergii Shykin, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co.. Ltd
Technical Manager: Yi Lin, HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES Co. Ltd.
Contact Person: Sylwia Korycinska-Bensaid
Vice Chairman: Marcus Brunner, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co.. Ltd
Vice Chairman: Jialiang Jin, China Telecommunications
ISAC  Integrated Sensing And Communications
  Chairman: Alain Mourad, InterDigital, Europe, Ltd.
Secretary: Javier Lorca, InterDigital, Europe, Ltd.
Contact Person: Joern Krause
Vice Chairman: Ayman Naguib, Apple France
Vice Chairman: Richard Stirling-gallacher, HUAWEI TECH. GmbH
Vice Chairman: Henk Wymeersch, CHALMERS
MEC  Multi-access Edge Computing
  Chairman: Dario Sabella, Intel Corporation (UK) Ltd
Contact Person: Chantal Bonardi
Vice Chairman: Walter Featherstone, Apple France
Vice Chairman: Alice Li, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co.. Ltd
Vice Chairman: Uwe Rauschenbach, Nokia Germany
mWT  millimetre Wave Transmission
  Chairman: Renato Lombardi, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co.. Ltd
Secretary: Nader Zein, NEC Europe Ltd
Contact Person: Enzo Giuge
Vice Chairman: Nader Zein, NEC Europe Ltd
NFV  Network Functions Virtualisation
  Chairman: Yoshihiro Nakajima, DOCOMO Communications Lab.
Technical Manager: Ulrich Kleber, HUAWEI TECH. GmbH
Contact Person: Antoine Mouquet
Vice Chairman: Hui Deng, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co.. Ltd
Vice Chairman: Janusz Pieczerak, Orange
Vice Chairman: Xuliang Wang, China Telecommunications
NIN  Non-IP Networking
  Chairman: John Grant, BSI
Vice Chairman: Kevin Smith, VODAFONE Group Plc
OCF  OpenCAPIF
  Chairman: David Artuñedo Guillen, TELEFONICA S.A.
Technical Manager: Jorge Moratinos, TELEFONICA S.A.
Contact Person: Silvia Almagia
Vice Chairman: Dimitris Tsolkas, FOGUS
OEU  Operational energy Efficiency for Users
  Chairman: Dominique Roche, Association eG4U
Vice Chairman: Jean-Marc Alberola, Airbus
OSL  OpenSlice
  Chairman: Christos Tranoris, UPATRAS
Technical Manager: Kostis Trantzas, UPATRAS
Contact Person: Sebastian Müller
Vice Chairman: Diogo Gomes, Instituto de Telecomunicacoes
Vice Chairman: Antonio F. Gómez Skarmeta, University of Murcia
OSM  OpenSource MANO
  Chairman: Francisco-Javier Ramón Salguero, TELEFONICA S.A.
Technical Manager: Gerardo Garcia de Blas, TELEFONICA S.A.
Contact Person: Silvia Almagia
Vice Chairman: Pal Gronsund, TELENOR ASA
PDL  Permissioned Distributed Ledger
  Chairman: Shahar Steiff, PCCW Global B.V.
Vice Chairman: Raymond Forbes, Huawei Tech.(UK) Co.. Ltd
Vice Chairman: Chonggang Wang, InterDigital, Inc.
QKD  Quantum Key Distribution
  Chairman: Martin Ward, Toshiba
Contact Person: Carmine Rizzo
Vice Chairman: Atilla Hasekioglu, Tubitak Uekae
Vice Chairman: Norbert Lutkenhaus, University of Waterloo
Vice Chairman: Vicente Martin Ayuso, Facultad de Informatica
Vice Chairman: Momtchil Peev, HUAWEI TECH. GmbH
RIS  Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
  Chairman: Arman Shojaeifard, InterDigital, Europe, Ltd.
Contact Person: Ingbert Sigovich
Vice Chairman: Marco Di Renzo, CNRS
Vice Chairman: Ruiqi (Richie) Liu, ZTE Corporation
TFS  TeraFlowSDN
  Chairman: Ricard Vilalta, CTTC
Technical Manager: Lluis Gifre Renom, CTTC
Contact Person: Silvia Almagia
Vice Chairman: Juan Fernandez-Palacios, TELEFONICA S.A.
Vice Chairman: Håkon Lønsethagen, TELENOR ASA
THz  TeraHertz technology
  Chairman: Thomas Kuerner, TU Braunschweig IST.hub
Secretary: Javier Lorca, InterDigital, Europe, Ltd.
Contact Person: Muhammad Tayyeb
Vice Chairman: Mate Boban, HUAWEI TECH. GmbH
Vice Chairman: Sana Salous, UDUR
Vice Chairman: Sharad Sambhwani, Apple France
ZSM  Zero-touch network and Service Management
  Chairman: Diego Lopez, TELEFONICA S.A.
Contact Person: Kim Nordström
Vice Chairman: Christian Toche, Huawei Technologies France